I made a map of lost taverns, furnaces, etc in Wharton

Hi folks,

As the title says, I recently made a map of lost places in Wharton State Forest. It was actually for a grad school mapping assignment (I'm a masters student) so I took the opportunity to pore the ancient scrolls left for us by Henry Charlton Beck, John E Pearce, Arthur Pierce, John McPhee and others to try and put together a cohesive map of these locations and capture the lore of what makes this area so special to me.

I made it using the information I had from the books in my library and a few internet searches, but throughout the process I couldn't help but think that this forum would be the best source to verify what actually is and is not. So essentially I'm asking yall to roast my map and tell me what could be done better.

For example, the sand roads are split into two classes, one for the more forgiving sand road thorofares and another for the, uh, shittier ones where you're likely to get stuck if you're not careful. These are completely based off of my own experience and are incomplete. I think it would be cool to include former cranberry bogs that are now overgrown young cedar swamps.

I'd love to continue to add to it. I have a lot of respect for the collective knowledge between all yall, would be great to collaborate.

Also I kind of used generic but still relevant 18th and 19th century illustrations for the surrounding text. Would be cool if local illustrations of the industries, landmarks, etc are available.

Here's a link to hi-res version so you can see everything nice and clear:

lostfurnacestavernswharton.jpg
 

Teegate

Administrator
Site Administrator
Sep 17, 2002
25,620
8,222
Nice map. However, where you have Rockwood is not correct. That is Wescoat Bogs. Google and many other sites over the years have placed the location there by mistake.

The correct location of Rockwood is the large water area to the left of where you have Rockwood.

I would suggest you pull the map and make the correction so you don't make the same mistake.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boyd

Boyd

Administrator
Staff member
Site Administrator
Jul 31, 2004
9,526
2,787
Ben's Branch, Stephen Creek
Last edited:

bobpbx

Piney
Staff member
Oct 25, 2002
14,190
4,291
Pines; Bamber area
I'm not so sure your Wading River Forge is at the correct location. I doubt it was there close to the road unless you have clear documentation.
 

Boyd

Administrator
Staff member
Site Administrator
Jul 31, 2004
9,526
2,787
Ben's Branch, Stephen Creek
Google and many other sites over the years have placed the location there by mistake.

Think we've discussed this before, but can't find the thread. Anyway, I think the USGS is actually to blame for this. Go to their confusing GNIS (Geographic Names Information System) website and search for Rockwood with the exact match option.


18 results, but the one in NJ is right where @Average Bog Enjoyer put it on his map.

Screen Shot 2023-12-21 at 12.43.54 PM.png



I downloaded the whole NJ GNIS dataset and here it is on the USGS 24k topo

Screen Shot 2023-12-21 at 12.32.38 PM.png


You could report it as an error... but good luck with that! :D

 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Teegate

Teegate

Administrator
Site Administrator
Sep 17, 2002
25,620
8,222
A map was made of Westcoat bog on 8/25/1803 and from that map the bearings have been used. However, it is not the same bearings used by the Wharton survey team. Close, but not exact. I am uncertain how they came up with their corners. On 6/20/1796 it appears the property was sold by Josiah Foster to William Salter and John Hartshorn Jr.
https://boydsmaps.com/#14.00/39.696554/-74.720603/cook/0.00/0.00

View attachment 21476


https://boydsmaps.com/#14.00/39.696554/-74.720603/pines1949/0.00/0.00

View attachment 21477

I made the same mistake on my 2017 topo!

https://boydsmaps.com/#14.00/39.696554/-74.720603/pinesHD/0.00/0.00

View attachment 21478

But in a few days, that map will be discontinued and replaced with a new topo I've been working on for the past few months. :)

I like the look of your map though, very nicely done!

The first map is wrong and the second two are correct. From Post 3
 

Boyd

Administrator
Staff member
Site Administrator
Jul 31, 2004
9,526
2,787
Ben's Branch, Stephen Creek
The first map is wrong and the second two are correct. From Post 3

I'm confused... assuming you're referring to my earlier post. The Cook map (c. 1885) is the first one

https://boydsmaps.com/#14.00/39.696554/-74.720603/cook/0.00/0.00

The second map is from the USGS c.1949

https://boydsmaps.com/#14.00/39.696554/-74.720603/pines1949/0.00/0.00

They both show Rockwood in the same place (within a margin of error). Why is the Cook map wrong and the USGS map right? For some other reason?

The third map was my own topo from 2017. It shows Rockwood about 1.5 miles East of the location on the first two maps (this is the GNIS location).

https://boydsmaps.com/#14.00/39.694639/-74.691421/pinesHD/0.00/0.00

How can the second and third maps be right, when they show Rockwood in completely different places? Sorry if I'm misunderstanding you. I would say that the third map is wrong and the first two are correct.
 

NMuscella

New Member
Aug 18, 2023
27
34
20
Southampton NJ
I think this map is quite well put together. Have you thought of adding in some of the paper mills such as Harrisville or Pleasant Mills? Paper was another prominent industry in the Pinelands after the collapse of the iron industry.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boyd and Teegate
Top